Thyme Red

Botanical Name Thymus vulgaris

General Description Thyme Red contains principal components of phenol. Thyme has been used as long ago as 3,500 B.C by the Sumerians. Used by the ancient Egyptians for embalming.

Uses Massage, skin care, compress, inhalation, meditation. Balancing, used for courage and alertness. Used in soaps, toiletries and aftershaves.



Country of Origin Spain

Odour Description Powerful, warm, woody-spicy, herbaceous scent. Blends with Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Juniper, Lemon, Niaouli, Mandarin, Melissa, Rosemary, Tea Tree.

Plant Part Leaves

Manufacture Method Steam Distillation

Growing Method Wild

Safety Precautions Flammable. Irritating to the mucous membranes. May cause dermal irritation and skin sensitisation in some individuals. Use in moderation.

   




Back to store



Thyme Red
zoom